Privacy Policy

VideoLink Privacy Policy Last Updated: [December 23, 2019]

Data Privacy is Important to Us

Please be assured that your privacy is of utmost importance to us. AVI-SPL, Inc., including its affiliates (“AVI-SPL”, “we”, “us”, “our”), is committed to protecting your privacy while visiting our websites and purchasing our products and services.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Data is treated when it is collected on our website www.videolinktv.com (the “Website”). As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that can be used to individually identify a person, and may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, credit or debit card number, title, and other personally identifiable information. Some of our web pages contain links to external websites. Please be aware that when you follow a link to an external site, you are then subject to the privacy policies of the external site.

What Personal Data We Collect

The following lists the ways in which we collect Personal Data from our users and the type of information collected:

Information you provide voluntarily:

Information we collect automatically

How We Use Personal Data

Our Company uses personal data for the following purposes:

Interaction with Children

We do not collect personal data of and our websites do not target or provide content to children under the age of 16.

How We Use Cookies

We use the following cookies:

Session cookies

These enable you to perform essential functions on the site, such as remembering a repeat form field item within a browsing session. In addition, they help by limiting the need to transfer information across the Internet. They are not stored on your computer and will expire when you terminate your browser session.

Persistent cookies

These enable us to recognize anonymous repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, a record can be taken of specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path taken through the site. By monitoring this information, we’re able to make improvements to the site, including the fixing of errors and the enhancement of content.

We use Google Analytics software to analyze page use, page interactions and the routes taken through our sites. These are known as ‘website metrics’ or ‘analytics’. We do not record any personal data as part of this process.

3rd Party cookies

When you visit our site you may notice some cookies that are not related to VideoLink. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from Facebook or YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the generation of these cookies, so we suggest that you check the individual third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Managing cookies to enable or disable cookies

If you do not know the type and version of the web browser you use to access the Internet, click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window, then click ‘About’. The relevant information you require will then be shown.

Internet Explorer
Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0+
Click on the ‘Tools’ option at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below,
which will then enable cookies in your browser. Settings above Medium will disable cookies.

Google Chrome (Latest version)
Click on the spanner icon at the top right of your browser window and select ‘Settings’. Click ‘Show advanced settings’ at the bottom and locate the ‘Privacy’ section. Click ‘Content
settings’ and within the cookies section at the top, select ‘allow local data to be set’ to enables cookies. To disable cookies please check the ‘Block sites from setting any data’, ‘Block third-party cookies and site data’ and ‘Clear cookies and other site and plug-in data when I close my browser’ options.

Mozilla Firefox
Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options. Next, select the Privacy icon at the top of the overlay that appears. Check the ‘Accept cookies from sites’ option to enable cookies. If you wish to disable cookies, please uncheck this box.

Safari
Click on the cog icon located top right of your browser window and select ‘Preferences’.
Click on the ‘Privacy’ icon at the top of the overlay that appears. Check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’. If you wish to completely disable cookies, please check the ‘Never’ box.

Privacy Rights of California Residents

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to sos@avispl.com, or call us at our toll-free number 1-800-250-9122 to make the request via phone.
You can also mail your request to:

VideoLinkTV
6301 Benjamin Road
Suite 101
Tampa, FL 33634 United States
Attn: Data Privacy.

In some cases, we may need to ask for proof of identification before the request can be processed. We will inform you if we need to verify your identity and the documents we require.
Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), members of the VideoLink organization do not share guests’ personal data with other member companies or others outside of the VideoLink organization for those parties’ direct marketing use unless a guest elects that we do so. VideoLink does not and will not sell your personal data.
You have the right to request we delete some or all of your Personal Data; however, under some circumstances, applicable law may not require us to delete your Personal Data. In any event, we will give you notice of our decision in accordance with applicable law.

Data Security

VideoLink takes the security of personal data seriously. VideoLink has internal policies and technical measures in place to protect Personal Data against loss, accidental destruction, misuse or disclosure. Such internal policies and technical measures include:

VideoLink retains Personal Data only for the period of time necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected, to fulfill the legitimate business interests of VideoLink, and to comply with any data retention laws and regulations or legal requirements.

When VideoLink engages third parties to process Personal Data on its behalf, such third parties are required by contract to process the Personal Data based on VideoLink’s written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality, and are required to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the Personal Data.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we handle Personal Data, we will provide notice of the changes on the Website home page.

Questions and Concerns

Any questions or concerns regarding how VideoLink processes Personal Data should be directed to our Information Technology Department at sos@avispl.com.

Ready to bring your video to life? Let's chat!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.